privacy

OC Group, located at Donkenweg 4, 4724 SN Wouw, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

contact details

Donkenweg 3
4724 SN Wouw
The Netherlands
Tel.: +31 (0)165 30 15 43
Email: info@oc-group.com

personal data being processed

OC Group processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with these data.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address

special and/or sensitive personal data being processed

OC Group processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or email you if necessary, in order to be able to carry out our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

OC Group does not reach any decisions based on automated processes regarding matters that may have considerable consequences for individuals. By automated processes we mean decisions made by computer programs or systems with no human intervention (for example by one of OC Group’s employees).

How long are personal data stored?

OC Group stores your personal data for no longer than strictly necessary to realise the goals for which we collect your data. We adhere to a storage period of 6 months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

OC Group does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. OC Group remains liable for these processing operations.

Which cookies (or similar techniques) do we use?

OC Group only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies which don’t infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary both for the technical functioning of this website and for your convenience. They allow the site to work properly. For one thing, they remember your preferential settings. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can block cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser so it doesn’t store cookies. You can also delete all data previously stored using the settings of your browser.

Accessing, correcting or removing data

You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal information. You also have the right to retract any approval you may have given for processing your information or to object to OC Group processing your personal data. You also have the right to data portability. This means you may ask us to send you, or an organisation you indicate, a computer file containing the personal data we have of yours.

You may request to access, correct, remove or transfer your personal data or retract your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data by sending an email to info@oc-group.com.

In order to make sure any request for access to personal data was definitely sent by you, we ask you to provide a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line of numbers at the bottom of the passport), the number of your passport and your citizen service number (BSN), to protect your privacy. We will reply to your request as soon as possible, but always within four weeks.

OC Group would also like to remind you that you may register a complaint with the national regulatory authority, ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’. You can do so using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Protection of personal data

OC Group takes the protection of your personal data seriously and applies appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised changes. If you are worried about the safety of your personal data or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@oc-group.com.
OC Group has taken the following measures to secure your personal data:

  • Security software, such as a virus scanner and a firewall.
  • TLS (previously SSL) We transmit your data through a secure internet connection. You can see from the ‘https’ and small padlock image in the address bar.
  • DNSSEC is an extra security measure (in addition to DNS) for converting a domain name to the IP address linked; it is provided with a digital signature. You can check this signature automatically. This way we prevent any rerouting to a false IP address.

Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions and/or comments after reading this Privacy Statement, you can always contact us.

Would you like to get to know us?